RAC 171 - Hydropneumatic tool for blind rivets

Hydropneumatic tool with holding of the rivet and nail recovery for blind rivets and structural high performances FARBOLT rivets and similar.

Cod. 700171

RAC 171
RAC 171
Standard rivets Multistage rivets Blind rivets with grooved nail
P (mm)
1 0,8
4,8
6
6,4
7,8
Rivet type P mm Clamps Nozzle Cone
Farbolt
4,8 0,8 713213 imgtable2 717016 imgtable2 711356
6,4 0,8 717015
Tamp
Multifar Inox
4,8 1 71345507 imgtable2 717004 imgtable2 710562
6 0,8 713213 717019 711356
6,4 0,8
Standard rivets Ø 4,8 except for aluminium.
Standard rivets Ø 7,8 only in aluminium.

Maintenance instructions are available in the Video section.
Download the manual  RAC171 use and maintenance manual
Which is the correct nozzle for a blind rivet? Reference table for noozles
Codice Descrizione Visualizza
723358 Extended head 130 mm Extended heads
719002 Extended nozzle U1 ø 4,8 Extended nozzles U1
719003 Extended nozzle U1 ø 6 ÷ 7,8 Extended nozzles U1
719005 Extended nozzle U2 ø 5 Extended nozzles U2
719006 Extended nozzle U2 ø 6 ÷ 7,8 Extended nozzles U2
71345652 Nozzle for rivet S-Trifar / X-Trifar ø 5,2 FAR
Pos. Codice Descrizione Qta
01 717004 Nozzle for rivet ø 4,8 Cu / Steel 1
02 713253 Sleeve carrying nozzle 1
03 711337 Gasket OR 2-021 1
04 710562 Clamps holding cone 1
05 71345507 High-performance clamps 3
06 711270 Clamps opener 1
07 710853 Spring 1
08 711336 Gasket OR 2-114 4
09A 713254 Cone holder 1
10A 713249 Expeller sleeve 1
11 713255 Front connector 1
12 711722 Gasket B-094063-B / NEI 1
13 713272 Gasket OR 2-125 2
14 713278 Gasket OR 2-122 3
15 713277 Ring Parbak 8-122 1
16 713276 Gasket TSE-134094 1
17 713258 Anti-extrusion ring 1
18 713251 Hydraulic piston 1
19 713273 Gasket OR 17,5 x 1,5 2
20 713274 Gasket OR 8 x 1,5 2
21 713247 Bush 1
22 711821 Seeger ring JV 20 1
23 713275 Gasket OR 2-122 1
24 723269 Hydraulic cylinder 1
25 71346119 Balancer hook 1
26 710350 Gasket OR 2-109 2
27 713250 Back connector 1
28 711273 Container connector 1
29A 71346130 Ring 1
33B 710819 Nails container 1
34B 711136 Air conveyor 1
35 713282 Gasket TSE 16 x 23 x 6 1
36 713281 Gasket TTS 16 x 23 x 5,8 / L 1
37 710367 Gasket OR 2-008 2
38 711234 Pin ø 2 x 11,8 1
39 721275 Long valve body 1
40 710918 Gasket OR 2-005 2
41 711254 Valve piston 1
42 711338 Gasket OR 2-003 1
43 711261 Leve for inlet opening 1
44 710824 Push button 1
45 710919 Gasket OR 2-004 1
46 711253 Valve piston 1
47C 712145 Nut M 3 UNI 5587 1
48C 712144 Screw TCCE M3 x 20 UNI 5931 1
49 710906 Washer 400-020-4490 1
50 710839 Oil tank plug 1
51 711259 Service plug 1
52 712117 Washer stopping spring 1
53D 710840 Valve spacer 1
54D 710823 Cage 3
55D 710921 Gasket OR 2-115 3
56D 711158 Spring 1
57 710841 Coil 1
58 710916 Gasket OR 2-015 1
59 710528 Gasket OR 008 1
60 710822 Valve piston 1
61 710258 Gasket OR 5-612 1
62 710905 Seeger ring 11 UNI 7437 1
63 710922 Gasket OR 018 2
64 712268 Spring guide plug 1
65 710402 Seeger ring 22 UNI 7437 1
66 712282 Safety washer ø 12,7 1
67 710909 Connector 2023 - 1/4"- 1/4" 1
68 711304 Silencer 1/4" 1
69 711305 Connector 1631.01 - 1/4" 1
70 712162 Outside silencer protection 1
71 712133 Rotating connector 1
72 721224 Riveting tool body 1
73 711252 Tube ø 8 x 7 1
74 713245 Rod guide connector 1
75 711339 Gasket OR 2-129 1
76 713246 Shock absorber 1
77 713243 Rod 1
78 713244 Washer 1
79 721226 Pneumatic piston 1
80 711340 Gasket OR 2-343 1
81 710596 Screw TE M10 x 17 1
82 711386 Gasket OR 2-045 1
83 711255 Rubber protective base 1
84 711225 Cylinder cover 1
85 711737 Rubber protective base 1
86 711092 Wrench 5 mm 1
87 721387 Oil container 1
88 713391 Flat key 12 mm 1
89 717005 Nozzle for rivet ø 6 / 6,4 1
90 717007 Nozzle for rivet ø 7,8 1
91 717018 Nozzle for rivet ø 4,8 1
92 717019 Nozzle for rivet ø 6,4 1
93 717015 Nozzle for rivet Farbolt ø 6,4 1
94 717016 Nozzle for rivet Farbolt ø 4,8 1
95 713213 Clamps for Farbolt 3
96 711356 Cone holding clmaps for Farbolt 1
97 711370 Out put connector 1
98 71345212 Nails baffle 1
KITA 743254 Cone holder kit
Codice Descrizione Qta
713254 Cone holder 1
713249 Expeller sleeve 1
71346130 Ring 1
KITB 740819 Nail tank kit
Codice Descrizione Qta
710819 Nails container 1
711136 Air conveyor 1
KITC 742144 Screw M 3 kit
Codice Descrizione Qta
712145 Nut M 3 UNI 5587 5
712144 Screw TCCE M3 x 20 UNI 5931 5
KITD 740840 Valve spacer kit
Codice Descrizione Qta
710840 Valve spacer 1
710823 Cage 3
710921 Gasket OR 2-115 3
711158 Spring 1
Maintenance and repair
INDEX OF THE DISPLAYED OPERATIONS
  • Read BEFORE watching the video
  • 01 - Outlet Connector Disassembly
  • 02 - Cone-Holder Head Unit Disassembly
  • 03 - Hydraulic Unit Disassembly
  • 04 - Front Connector Maintenance
  • 05 - Hydraulic Piston Maintenance
  • 06 - Cone-Holder Head Unit Maintenance
  • 07 - Hydraulic Unit Preassembly
  • 08 - Cone-Holder Head Preassembly
  • 09 - Pneumatic Unit Disassembly
  • 10 - Pneumatic Unit Maintenance
  • 11 - Hydraulic Cylinder Maintenance
  • 12 - Push-Button Maintenance
  • 13 - Valve Maintenance
  • 14 - Push-Button Re-Assembly
  • 15 - Pneumatic Unit Re-Assembly
  • 16 - Hydraulic Unit Re-Assembly
  • 17 - Back Connector Re-Assembly
  • 18 - Final Operations
SET OF SPECIAL TOOLS SUPPLIED ON REQUEST

Tools_Rac171

  • 32°- viscosity oil
  • Loctite n. 270
  • Grease
  • Set of commercial adjustable wrenches
  • Set of commercial socket wrenches
  • Rubber coated hammer
  • Pliers
  • Set of screwdrivers

Instructions for clamps maintenance

Instructions in case of nail's block

Instructions for oil refilling